A Sweaty Fourth. | Outfit Post

Hey hi hello.

Summer is breezing by, and I am unsure if I am looking forward to the school year, or just confusing those thoughts with being in the humidity too long, and it’s affecting my cognitive abilities.

On the fourth of July, I went to Bayou Bend, a renovated house and property that became a branch of the Museum of Fine Arts. There was a cheesy party for the fourth, and we went for the lemonade and the entertainment. Then we realized getting there, that the fireworks would obviously be at midnight, and we all wanted to be home way before then. So cue my family, making a fashionably late entrance, then taking a fashionably brief walk about the garden, and then making a very chic exit.

On the bright side, we enjoyed some pretty good lemonade. And I signed a declaration of independence that was bigger than one of the walls of my bedroom.

On an ethical note, my tank has been a go – to of mine for a while, I wear it quite a bit. My shorts are a hand me down AND I have worn them more than 30 times. HA. And yeah, my sandals are vegan leather so fight me.

DSCN0623
Top / H&M Β // Shorts / Gap (literally from 2000 – something holy shiiiiiiiz) // Sandals / Adrianna Vittadini // Bag / Fossil // Sunglasses / 70’s vintageΒ 

 

DSCN0625
My mouth is slightly agape here. You think I’m trying to pout like Keira Knightley or something…..and what’s sad is that I am actually panting. At least this photo doesn’t include the strange panting noises I’m sure I must have made at some point.Β 

 

DSCN0626
Fun fact: there was a group of little asian ladies who walked up to the gap between the bushes, took one look at me and my brother’s camera, and backed out of the shot, and they whispered a bit nearby (I had to stifle the awkward laughs for this photo).

Possibly not visible in these photos (and very lucky for me – I do NOT need you guys to see me melting into a puddle lol).

Yay summer, yay vacation, ugh no heat.

Also, I feel the need to explain my lack of posts. I recently started writing more, and embarked on a new project that I cannot talk about at the moment. It’s not a top-secret thing, but it has not fully come to fruition yet, so I don’t want to talk about it until it is for sure happening. Honestly, until I have a tangible end product, I won’t disclose it haha.

In other news, I had my second vegan anniversary yesterday! Not on the fourth, or third. Like, yesterday, July 13.

Maybe I will write a vegan post with tips and info and my experience after hitting the 2 year mark! I’m truly grateful to be able to live this lifestyle and thankful that I did make this decision. I feel happy and healthy and like I am making a positive contribution in a way. Yeah, just writing that makes me think that I will definitely be writing a post on that.

I’ll just leave these photos here for you, because I thought my ‘beat the heat’ outfit wasn’t bad at all! Okay — Β that was me modestly saying that I loved it.

Thanks for reading!!!

Advertisements

Talk to Me

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s